|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | A Case History of Hope The Story of Poland's Peaceful Revolution Flora Lewis Garden City Garden City: Doubleday, 1958 1958 F Hard Cover Good - Ex Library No Dustjacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover. Good - Ex Library/No Dustjacket. Stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. clean tight pages; hardcover spotted; embossed silver gilt titles to black; maps to boards; infor flap of dj to endpaper Price: 6.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | A Death in the Sanchez Family Lewis, Oscar NY NY: Random House, 1969 1969 F Hard Cover Good: Owner's Signature Good: Chipped and Bumped Mylar Protected Hard Cover. Good: Owner's Signature/Good: Chipped and Bumped. First American Edition. Mylar Protected. Price: 39.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | A Heapin' Helping of True Grizzard: Down Home Again With Lewis Grizzard Elvis Is Dead and I Don't Feel So Good Myself/Shoot Low Boys--They're Ridi Grizzard, Lewis New York, New York, U.S.A. Galahad Books 1991 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Elvis is Dead and I Dont Feel So Good Myself Shoot Low, Boys They'Re Ridin' Shetland Ponies Price: 7.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Achieving Excellence in Our Schools...by Taking Lessons from America's Best Run Companies Lewis, James, Jr. Westbury, NY, U.S.A. Westbury, NY, U.S.A.: J. L. Wilkerson Publishing Company, 1986 1986 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Mylar Protected Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Mylar Protected. Price: 14.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Alice in Wonderland Disney, Walt (Lewis Carroll) Racine Golden Press 1973 Twenty-second Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Walt Disney Some bumping, chipping, rubbing. Slick illustrated boards. Price: 6.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Alice in Wonderland (A Giant Fairy Story) Carroll, Lewis Baltimore Ottenheimer Publishers 1967 Soft Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Tall, Giant Fairy Story; thin paperback version; foxed; gorgeous color illustrations; slick illustrated covers; scarce (almost looks like a coloring book, but is a reading book). Price: 15.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Alice in Wonderland (Adapted from the Novel By Lewis Carroll) Carroll, Lewis New Jersey The Unicorn Publishing House 1991 Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Greg Hildebrandt Slick illustrated boards; top and base of spine, spine, peripheral edges and corners are bumped, rubbed and chipped; wonderfully illustrated; cute; scarce. Price: 19.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Alice in Wonderland and Peter Pan Carroll, Lewis and Barrie, J.M. NY Random House 1955 Hard Cover Fair No Dustjacket Marjorie Torrey Dos y dos (or two in one) book with Alice in Wonderland to half of book and Peter Pan to other half; prev. owner's sig. to both pastedowns; some scribbling from prev. owner to some pages; gorgeous color illustrations; foxed; ffep missing to Alice in Wonderland; all other pages are intact; illustrated boards that are scribbled on in crayon from pre. owner; soiled boards; top and base of spine, spine, peripheral edges and corners are soiled, chipped, bumped, rubbed and frayed; so cute; so scarce in this format. From The Dandelion Library of Books. Price: 34.94 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Carroll, Lewis New York E. P. Dutton & Company 1929 Printing Unstated Hard Cover Very Good+ No Jacket Willy Pogany Purple cloth with gild lettering and decor to spine and front binder. Very tight clean copy with very mild foxing. Topedge pink. Very mild finger-oil stain to front edges of binder. Scarce. Price: 545.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Bantam Classics Ser.) Carroll, Lewis, Tenniel, John (illustrator) New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avenel Hard Cover Very Good: Owner's Signature No Dustjacket Tenniel, John (illustrator) Hard Cover. Very Good: Owner's Signature/No Dustjacket. Price: 24.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Anatole France Shanks, Lewis P. Port Washington, NY Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1970 1970 Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 241 tght clean pages; appears unread; solid copy; reconditioned w/ usual ex-library stamps & marks; clean brick cloth; shipped in shrink wrap; Price: 9.94 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | And Scatter the Proud Green, Lewis W. NY Macmillan Publishing Company, 1969 1969 Hard Cover: Cropped Title Page Fair: Ex-Library No Dustjacket READER's COPY Hard Cover: Cropped Title Page. Fair: Ex-Library/No Dustjacket. READER's COPY. Price: 9.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Animal ABC's (My First Golden Board Bks.) Lewis-Patrick, Denise;, Illustrated by Gleeson, Kate New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1990 1990 Board Book Near Fine No Dustjacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Gleeson, Kate Board Book. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. bright and clean; straight, firm and tight binding; shipped in shrink wrap; Price: 7.94 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Art and Techniques Mumford, Lewis New York, NY, U.S.A. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1968 1968 Trade Paperback Very Good+ No Dustjacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 162 tight clean pages; unmarked; light edge, surface wear; no creases; solid uncreased spine; shipped in shrink wrap; Price: 19.94 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Baby's Favorite Toys (My First Golden Board Book) Patrick, Denise Lewis Racine, WI Golden Book/Western Publishing Co., Inc. 1991 Board Book Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Wilburn, Kathy illustrated in full color throughout; firm and tight binding; corners, spine ends bumped; 1/2" split at top spine joint; some corners to interior boards bumped & rubbed; bright, unmarked pages Price: 4.45 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Be Restored to Health: How to Manage Stress, Heal Your Self and Be Whole Again Coffey-Lewis, Lou Toronto Toronto: Personal Library, 1982 1982 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. very tight clean pages; solid copy; clean bright unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover; Price: 12.94 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Ben Hur. Eine Erzählung aus der Zeit Christi Wallace, Lewis Zurich Zurich: Diogenes, 1985 1985 German Language Edition Paperback Very Good Wraps Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. German Language Edition. Price: 9.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Between Men Lewis, Fiona NY Atlantic Monthly Press 1995 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Mylar Protected
Price: 6.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Brothers of Evil Lewis, John NY NY: Avalon, 1984 1984 F Hard Cover Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. clean pages; solid copy; reconditioned w/ usual ex-library stamps & marks; bright unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover; Price: 9.94 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Bugs Bunny Rides Again Lewis, Jean NY and Racine A Golden Book/Western Publishing 1986 Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket Joe Messerli Prev. owner's sig. to ffep; gorgeous illustrations; slick illustrated boards that are mildly rubbed; A Golden Tell-A-Tale Book; Book #2472-43; top and base of spine, spine, peripheral edges and corners are bumped, rubbed, chipped and frayed; cute. Price: 34.94 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |