|
|
O.V.Wright ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1.
|
O.V.Wright "Nucleus of Soul" ABC Back Beat Records 1966 Vinyl Record Very Good Very Good 33 1/3 RPM Vinyl LP Record vinyl lp record in very good condition, only minor scratches. Price:
7.85 USD
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Blake, Jeans Wright Essentials of Pediatrics Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1958 Hardcover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall good reference copy; ffep and title page torn out; some writing and underlining to interior, does not affect readablity; solid copy Price:
6.89 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Constance Wright Fanny Kemble and the lovely land NY Dodd, Mead 1972 0396066453 / 9780396066453 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good- 0396066453 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall red cloth boards w/ gilt titles to spine; red top edge; 242 pp; firm & tight binding; clean, unmarked pages; slightly cocked spine; light yellowing & edgewear to unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover Price:
1.33 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Wright A Death in the Old Country NY Scribner 1985 0684183846 / 9780684183848 F Hardcover Good Very Good 0684183846 Mylar Protected Hard Cover. Good: Ex-Library/Very Good. First American Edition. Mylar Protected. Price:
0.49 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Evan Jon Wright Beltravia Carmel, NY, U.S.A. Wright-Reading House 1993 096366560X / 9780963665607 F Hardcover Fine Near Fine 096366560X Mylar Protected Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. Mylar Protected. Price:
0.49 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Wright, C. Ernest Biblical Archaeology Philadelphia Westminster Press 1957 F Hardcover Fine Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 3rd Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 288pp; clean pages; illustrated w/drawings and photos; crisp text; very hard to find in original dust jacket; perfectly straight, firm and tight binding; boards, endpapers spotted - clean text; embossed gold gilt titles to blue cloth; solid copy; orig. dj bumped at corners/edges in new Gaylord mylar cover; Excellent survey of archaeology from the ancient Middle East, spanning from prehistoric man to evidence of the earliest Christian churches. Index of Biblical Names, Index of Biblical Places, Index of Subjects, Index of Bible References. With 220 illustrations, plus 8 maps. On-site archaeological photos, drawings, historical information & text. which directly illumine Old & New Testament biblical history. Price:
49.85 USD
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Patricia Wright Journey into fire New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1977 0385121318 / 9780385121316 F Hardcover Good Very Good 0385121318 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Ex-Library Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. clean pages; reconditioned w/ usual ex-library stamps, marks; bright unclipped orig. dj glued to boards- in mylar cover; Price:
1.28 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Wright, Richard Black Boy: A Record of Childhood and Youth NY Harper and Brothers 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" 1st prtg; (2-5) (M-T) blue cloth w/ red and gilt titles; unmarked; bright clean pages; mild rubbing to edges; small spot to cover; Wright's other books include "Uncle Tom's Children, Native Son, 12 Million Black Voices". Price:
19.89 USD
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
R. Wright Campbell Juice New York, NY, U.S.A. Poseidon Pr 1989 067166624X / 9780671666248 F Hardcover Good Very Good 067166624X Mylar Protected Hard Cover. Good Ex-Library/Very Good. First American Edition. Mylar Protected. Price:
0.49 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Wright, Bruce S., Illustrated by Teason, James G. Black Duck Spring New York E.P Dutton 1966 Hardcover Fine Good Teason, James G. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. clean clear pages; perfectly straight, firm and tight binding; few repaired tears to dj; illustrated throughout; Price:
9.85 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
R. Wright Campbell Killer of Kings NY MacMillan Publishing Company 1979 0672525836 / 9780672525834 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 0672525836 Mylar Protected Very mildly cocked. Price:
3.85 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Hunt, Mabel Leigh, Illustrated by Cameron Wright Lucinda: A Little Girl of 1860 NY Frederick A. Stokes 1939 Hardcover Very Good Good Cameron Wright Mylar Protected Hard Cover. Very Good: Foxed/Good-: Opened Tears. 7th Printing. Mylar Protected. Tight and foxed copy; jacket has opened tears to top and base of spine, edges and corners, with some staining to edges; small closed tears and chipping to edges of jacket; hard to find; scarce; rare with a dustjacket. Price:
29.85 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Barbara Wright Easy Money: A Novel Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1995 0945575637 / 9780945575634 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 0945575637 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall Uncorrected Proof a rare 'prepublication' version of the book released before the first hardcover printing; solid uncreased spine; light edgewear; firm and tight binding; clean pages Price:
0.49 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Sterrett, Frances R., Illustrated by Maginel Wright Enright Mary Rose Mifflin NY Grosset & Dunlap 1916 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Maginel Wright Enright 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Mary Rose is the only friendly soul in her new, big city apartment house up-state; dark blue hardcover w/ embossed gilt titles; edges rubbed, bumped; pages tight and clean; illustrated throughout; pages slightly foxed; Price:
49.85 USD
|
|
|
|