|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
Amazon.com Bookseller 47571 items found in your search | |
|
|
|
|
7001.
|
Blake, Vivienne Mrs. Duck's Lovely Day NY Checkerboard Press 1960 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Vivienne Blake Slick illustrated boards that are rubbed and creased; gorgeous color illustrations; A Junior Elf Book, #8003; .69 original cover price; hinge has loosened; mildly foxed; prev. owner's sig. to pastedown; top and base of spine, spine, peripheral edges and corners are bumped, rubbed and mildly frayed; scarce. Price:
35.89 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7002.
|
Blake, Vivienne Mrs. Duck's Lovely Day Chicago Rand Mcnally and Company 1950 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Vivienne Blake DeMuth Prev. owner's sig. to pastedown and date to title page; foxed; gorgeus color illustrations; top and base of spine and spine are bumped, rubbed and very frayed, and need repairs to spine; peripheral edges and corners are bumped, rubbed chipped and frayed; A Rand McNally Junior Elf Book #8003; .69 original cover price; cute; scarce; collectible. Price:
35.89 USD
|
|
|
|
|
7012.
|
Blankner, Frederika (ed.) The History of the Scandinavian Literatures NY Dial Press 1938 F Hardcover Good No Dustjacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 407 bright clean pages w/ bibliography, index; unmarked; bright blue cloth w/ silver titles lightly spotted; split along seam of spine but all intact; reconditioned w/ usual ex-library stamps & marks; shipped in shrink wrap; A Survey of the Literature of Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Iceland and Finland. Price:
9.89 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7003.
|
Blake, William William Blake New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1956 Soft Cover Fine No Dustjacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Price:
9.89 USD
|
|
|
|
|
7013.
|
Blanton Basic Guide to Flying New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton Adult 1975 0801505267 5th Printing Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 0801505267 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" 308 pp; glossary; index; abbreviations, illustrated with b/w photos and diagrams; firm and tight binding; edgewear; bright, clean pages; An essential guide for: the beginner, flight training, solo & flight test, planning a career, and buying or building a plane Price:
0.90 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7004.
|
Blanchard Misty & Morgan Jack Birds of a Feather Wayside 1965 Very Good Good 33 1/3 RPM A complimentary (free) CD recording of this LP comes with purchase. By purchasing, the buyer permits the vendor to create a CD copy of the LP for the buyer's personal use only. Much of the LP static, that all vinyl is prey to, is typically removed from CD via software filters. Any previously unnoticed defects will be reported to buyer prior to shipment. Albums are re-shrinkwrapped Price:
39.85 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7015.
|
Blatty, William Peter I'll Tell Them I Remember You NY W.W. Norton and Company, Inc. 1973 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Mylar Protected Jacket chipped and rubbed with sticker abrasion to front panel. Binding mildly rolled. Price:
29.85 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7016.
|
Blechman, Burt Maybe Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall Press 1967 First American Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Mylar Protected Ex-Library All usual library markings to interior only, jacket clean and unmarked. Price:
19.85 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7017.
|
Bleeker, Sonia, Illustrated by Kisa Sasaki The Maya: Indians of Central America NY William Morrow and Company 1961 Hardcover Good Good: Rubbed and Chipped Kisa Sasaki Mylar Protected Hard Cover. Good: Ex-School Library Copy/Good: Rubbed and Chipped. 4th Printing. Mylar Protected. Ex-library, with all usual library markings; foxed, tight copy; jacket is bumped, rubbed and chipped, with small closed and opened tears to edges and corners; scarce and hard to find. Price:
24.85 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7008.
|
Blanco L.W. Spykill Lancer Books 1966 9990011273 Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket 9990011273 12mo - over 6?" - 7?" tall Price:
3.45 USD
|
|
|
|
|
7018.
|
Bleeker, Sonia, Illustrated by P. Boodell The Eskimo: Arctic Hunters and Trappers NY William Morrow 1967 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket P. Boodell 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Ex-Library Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. very tight copy; appears unread; this book would be VG+ if not for library marks; beautifully preserved reinforced library binding w/ pictorial cover FINE; reconditioned w/ usual ex-library stamps & marks; pocket removed; small tape ghost to dark grey spine; inner flap to orig. dj glued to ffep; straight, firm and tight binding; shipped in shrink wrap; Price:
24.89 USD
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7010.
|
Blank, Clair Beverly Gray's Discovery (The Beverly Gray Mystery Series) NY McLoughlin Books 1959 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Slick illustrated boards; top and base of spine, spine, peripheral edges and corners are bumped, rubbed, chipped and frayed; foxed; some top lamination of boards has peeled off; some parts of spine are chipped and rubbed off; .49 original cover price; Book G23; .49 original cover price; scarce. Price:
79.89 USD
|
|
|
|
|
7020.
|
Blegvad, Lenore Mr. Jensen and Cat NY Harcourt, Brace and Company 1965 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dustjacket Erik Blegvad Ex-Library Ex-library, with all usual library markings; foxed and soiled; soiled green cloth boards with some staining; top and base of spine, spine, peripheral edges and corners bumped, soiled and frayed; gorgeous color illustrations; worn, but very hard to find and scarce. Price:
45.89 USD
|
|
|
|