| |
|
|
|
|
11 .
|
Crimson Ring Beaufort, N.C. Eagle Press 1994 1881459128 / 9781881459125 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Dustjacket 1881459128 Signed by Author Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. very hard to find: 168pp; signed by author to tile page; tight and clean; light edgewear; "A thriller too hot too handle by most publishers - A story that deal with the current problem of A.I.D.S." rectangular clipping out of top of title and dedication page; solid uncreased spine; scarce
Price:
16.99 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 .
|
Anthony D. Hippisley Coxe A Seat at the Circus London Evans Brothers Limited 1952 Hardcover Fine Very Good John Skeaping Signed by Author clean bright unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover; illustrated with b&w drawings; firm and tight binding; beautiful, bright colors; wonderful signed copy; A Seat at the Circus
Price:
8.49 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
13 .
|
Barry Manilow Sweet Life Book Card Signed by Barry Manilow Mcgraw-Hill 1987 POSTER Very Good No Dustjacket Original Barry Manilow Autograph: "Sweet Life: Adventures on the Way to Paradise - Book Card Signed by Barry Manilow; This card was printed for 'Come Meet Barry Manilow at the McGraw-Hill Booth Sat. May 23, 1987'(as stated or back of card); Card is in Very Good condition w one pinhole and a few scuffs/marks; nice autograph, signed to Betty; size: 9" x 6.5"; scarce
Price:
57.80 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
4 .
|
Bates, Ellen Arnott High Up House NY Pageant 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. 142 clean pages; solid copy; signed by the author without gift inscription to front endpaper; boards lightly foxed; pages bright; clean navy cloth w/ silver titles; clean bright unclipped dj w/ one short one inch closed tear to edge and very light bumping, rubbing to top and bottom edges and corners in new Gaylord mylar archival cover; scarce
Price:
13.59 USD
|
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
Beck, Howard M. Gaping Gill London Robert Hale Ltd 1984 0709015526 / 9780709015529 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Fine Fine 0709015526 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Signed by Author hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?". Signed by author to title page; 190 pp; index, glossary, appendices, maps, b/w photographs & illustrations throughout; straight, firm & tight binding; clean, unmarked pages; minimal edgewear to bright, unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover;
Price:
50.99 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Booth Tarkington The Midlander by Booth Tarkington 1923 Limited Edition Doubleday Page & Co., NY 1923 Hardcover Very Good Stated First Edition; Flat-Signed by Booth Tarkington; Doubleday Page & Co., NY; The Midlander by Booth Tarkington 1923 Limited Edition - Hand-numbered # 331 of 777 copies; navy blue hardcover with gilt titles; gilt page tops; rough-cut page ends; top portion of spine and one edge with some missing paper covering; corners rubbed lightly w/ a few spots to covers; square solid copy; bright clean pages; tight copy; scarce
Price:
80.75 USD
|
|
|
|
|
15 .
|
Burns, Charles Glass Cup Plates, a guide to collectors Philadelphia Burns Antique Shop 1921 First Edition Hardcover Fine No Dustjacket Guide for collectors of glass cup plates. fully illustrated; tight copy; navy cloth w/ bright gilt; signed by the author w/ gift inscription; scarce cloth hardcover edition; Burns Antique Shop location in Philadelphia has been crossed out in pen w/ the new Burns Antique Shop address in New York stamped below on title page bottom edge; Glass Cup Plates: a guide to collectors [Hardcover] Charles Burns (Author)
Price:
42.46 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
6 .
|
Carl Vrooman and Julia Scott The Lure and the Lore of Travel Sherman, French & Co. 1914 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Signed by Julia Vrooman with gift inscription to ffep; blue cloth hardcover w/ bright gilt titles; scarce; 1914 bright clean pages; handsome copy; The Lure and the Lore of Travel by Carl Vrooman and Julia Scott VG+
Price:
33.99 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
17 .
|
Clarke, Sallie Ann The Lake Worth Monster of Greer Island, Ft. Worth Texas Ft. Worth, Texas Sallie Ann Clarke 1969 paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Presentation copy, Signed by the Author; a Rare Gem: signed and inscribed by Sallie Ann Clarke to inside cover to noted mythology author, Mark A. Hall; 119pp; tight & clean; photos; solid uncreased spine; in protective cover; a very scarce book in wonderful condition; "John Reichart, his wife, and two other couples were parked at Lake Worth around midnight when a bizarre creature jumped from a tree onto their car. The thing - covered with both fur and scales and described as part man and part goat, would terrorize Lake Worth for months in the summer of 1969 and would be seen by over a hundred witnesses. This creature was probably sighted by more people in a short period than any other monster in American history. " - Fate Magazine 1992
Price:
140.25 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 .
|
Dargavel, John Sawing, Selling and Sons, History of Australian Timber Firms Canberra, Australia Centre for Resource and Enviromental Studies 1988 Trade Paperback Fine No Dustjacket Signed by Author. Gift inscription to title page, "To my good friend Pete with every best wish - John The Editor"; pictorial cover; illustrated w/ vintage photos and charts; corners mildly bumped; 177pp; solid uncreased spine; Rare - Out of Print; trees, logging, lumber
Price:
25.49 USD
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
DeMarco, Joseph At Play in the Killing Fields Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. AuthorHouse 2007 1425986706 / 9781425986704 1st Edition Hardcover Fine New 1425986706 signed by Author; flat signed by author; with small drawing by author; also written by author, "It is the place where time meets space" At Play in the Killing Fields [Hardcover w/ dj] Joseph DeMarco (Author)
Price:
16.11 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
Donzelli Group LP DRC B005OLCNR8 VINYL Fine B005OLCNR8 DRC-81871; Group L P Donzelli, Vinyl - Autographed Sleeve; with five Group autographs to sleeve back; scarce
Price:
42.49 USD
|
|
|
|
|
19 .
|
Drummond, Jack Here's Tae Melrose and Other Poems Market Street Meigle Printers 1960 paperback Very Good No Dustjacket Scottish Poetry; Signed By the Author *Rare* Old adhesive residue from sticker to front. Signed by author on title page. No date of publication.
Price:
10.87 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10 .
|
Ehle, John The Road Harpercollins 0060111739 / 9780060111731 Hardcover Very Good 0060111739 First Edition; 1st printing; Presentation copy signed by the author, 1975; unclipped dj in new mylar cover; some discoloration to back panel of dj; bright gilt; spot to page ends; gold page tops; 1967; scarce
Price:
25.49 USD
|
|
|
|
|