| |
|
|
1 .
|
The Virginians. a Tale of the Last Century. by W. M. Thackeray ... with Illustrations on Steel and Wood by the Author ... - [Complete in Two Volumes] London, Bradbury & Evans [1858-59] B007GAGE3E Fine B007GAGE3E The Virginians, A Tale of the Last Century. by W. M. Thackeray with Illustrations on Steel and Wood by the Author - [Complete in Two Volumes] [Hardcover] London, Bradbury & Evans [1858-59]; First Edition, First Issue; (London, 1858) William Makepeace (1811-1863) Thackeray (Author); Full citron morocco, side inlaid with green morocco, gilt edges, by Chatell; marbled boards and endpapers; five raised bands to spine; bright gilt; The fine Sir Edward Sullivan copy, bound from the part, with all the front wrappers bound in at the end; with the handsome bookplate of Sir Edward Sullivan, 1st Baronet to inside cover of Volume I; A uncommonly beautiful set.
Price:
692.75 USD
|
|
|
|
|
11 .
|
Balzac, Honore De Lot of 4 Vintage Balzac, Honore De - Books ca: 1900 T.Y. Crowell Hardcover Very Good Balzac's Works XI-XII - Marriage Settlement Modeste Mignon & Other Stories; Balzac's Works - XXV - XXVI - The Thirteen, Father Goriot; Balzac's Works - XXXIII - XXXIV - Physiology of Marriage, Dramas; Balzac's Works - XXVII - XXVIII - Cesar Birotteau, Middle Classes; 4 books total; a nice set; illustrated w/ plates; forest green cloth w/ bright gilt titles; T.Y. Crowell; Balzac, Honore De; circa: 1900
Price:
33.96 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
2 .
|
Bates, Katharine Lee From Gretna Green to Land's End, A Literary Journey in England NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co 1907 Hardcover Fine No Dustjacket 1907 Decorative cover w/ bright gilt; illus; tight, clean pp; light rubbing to corners; Fourth Edition; handsome copy; FROM GRETNA GREEN TO LAND'S END (1907) (Hardcover) light rubbing to corners; by Katharine Lee Bates (Author), Katharine Coman (Illustrator)
Price:
16.96 USD
|
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
Boswell, Samuel Jackson, Hawthorne, Browning, Longfellow, Harte 5 Books: Boswell, Samuel Jackson, Hawthorne, Browning, Longfellow, Harte Black Hardcover Very Good Works of Robert Browning; The Works of Nathaniel Hawthorne (One Volume Edition); The Works of Bret Harte. Selected Western Stories and Poems; Works Of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; The Works of James Boswell The Life of Samuel Jackson; 5 books total; tight, clean; red cloth hardcovers w/ gilt titles; spine mildly faded; square; a few spots to page ends; Black's Readers Service Co.; a handsome set of classic literature VG+
Price:
31.88 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
Bryant, William Cullen Thanatopsis by Bryant, William Cullen G. P. Putnam 1880 Hardcover Very Good THANATOPSIS; illustrated by David Scott, William Blake & Isaac Taylor. Engraved by W.J. Linton. Bryant, William Cullen; green cloth hardcover with beveled edges and bright gilt titles; no date: circa: 1880; lightly rubbed corners; Near Fine copy; 1817 is printed to cover;
Price:
25.49 USD
|
|
|
|
|
13 .
|
Davis, Richard Harding Davis, Richard Harding 5 vol. Set, Lion and Unicorn, Ranson's Folly, Kings Jackal, Gallegher, Captain Macklin Set Charles Scibner 1911 Hardcover Fine No Dustjacket 5 Book Set; bright gilt title & burgundy cloth hardcovers; tight clean copies; w/ previous owners name stamp neatly to boards; a handsome set; 1911 Lion and Unicorn, Ranson's Folly, Kings Jackal, Gallegher, Captain Macklin Set
Price:
42.46 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
Dumas, Alexandre The War of Women: A Romance of the Fronde Boston Little Brown 1895 First Edition Limited Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Edition De Luxe Limited Edition of which this is No. 18 of 500 Numbered Sets; marbled endpapers, boards; frontispiece w/ tissue guard; 3/4 brown leather w/ bright gilt titles and green cloth; bright clean pp; gilt page tops; mild rubbing to corners, edges; handsome copy; Volume 25 in The Romances of Alexandre Dumas, the Novelists' Library; gift worthy
Price:
54.39 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
6 .
|
Gulliver, Lemuel (Swift, Jonathan) Gulliver's Travels Philadelphia John E. Potter and Company 1895 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket decorative blue cloth w/ bright gilt; corners rubbed mildly; bright clean pp; handsome copy; Gulliver's Travels: Travels Into Several Remote Nations of the World in Four Parts with Copious Notes, and A Life of the Author By W. C. Taylor, LL.D. ; no date; circa: 1895
Price:
59.46 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
7 .
|
J. M. Barrie An Auld Licht Manse R.F. Fenno & Company, NY 1893 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket 1893 tight copy; bright clean pp; front hinge repaired; An Auld Licht Manse (Hardcover) by J. M. Barrie (Author) VG+
Price:
10.41 USD
|
|
|
|
|
17 .
|
Kipling, Rudyard The Light That Failed NY H. M. Caldwell Co. 1899 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 1899 decorative blue cloth hardcover w/ green and red flowers and gilt designs; corners rubbed; 340 pp; frontispiece of the author; handsome copy; The Light That Failed by Kipling, Rudyard; H. M. Caldwell Co.
Price:
21.21 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
8 .
|
Kipling, Rudyard THE LIGHT THAT FAILED Macmillan 1898 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 1898; blue cloth w/ bright gilt; tight clean pp; tiny spot to cover; handsome copy; Near Fine; THE LIGHT THAT FAILED by Kipling, Rudyard
Price:
13.56 USD
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
9 .
|
O. Henry Set of O. Henry Books Doubleday Page 1909 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket Authorized Editions; blue cloth; includes: Heart of the West; Voice of the City; Four Million; Gentle Grafter; Whirligigs; Rolling Stones; Strictly Business; Roads of Destiny; Sixes and Sevens; The Trimmed Lamp; & Options; 11 books total; generally bright clean pp; small inscription to ffep; a few spots to books; nice set; various dates; circa: 1909 Doubleday Page
Price:
54.39 USD
|
|
|
|
|
19 .
|
Plato; JOWETT, BENJAMIN (translator) Phaedo of Plato Golden Cockerel Press, Waltham Saint Lawrence 1930 Hardcover Very Good Limited Edition; hand-numbered 213 of 500 copies. The Phaedo of Plato. Translated into English by Benjamin Jowett; Golden Cockerel Press, Waltham Saint Lawrence; rough-cut hand-made paper; bright clean copy; green cloth hardcover w/ bright gilt and red titles to spine; Printed by Robert and Moira Gibbings at the Golden Cockerel Press. the ornaments and initial letters are by Eric Gill; scarce
Price:
136.00 USD
|
|
|
| |
|
|
10 .
|
POGANY, Willy Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co. B002CA3WIS Hardcover Good B002CA3WIS Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam [flexible brown suede leather covers] Willy POGANY (Author); Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co.; cierca: 1930; beautiful color illustrations; illustrations by Willy Pogany; Good+
Price:
42.46 USD
|
|
|
|
|
20 .
|
Scott, Walter Bride of Lammermoor and A Legend of Montrose John B. Alden B0015MH24O Hardcover Good B0015MH24O Good+; brown cloth w/ bright gilt; clean pages; Bride of Lammermoor and A Legend of Montrose [Hardcover] Walter Scott (Author) John B. Alden; Caxton ed edition (1883)
Price:
11.01 USD
|
|
|