"/>
Quick Search

Keyword
Advanced Search
 

Satisfaction 100% Guaranteed

FREE SHIPPING for EVERY ORDER OVER $9.95 in the U.S.A.


   
 
Privacy Policy by TRUSTe



All Items graded very conservatively:
"Fine" = Like New ("Mint" for Vinyl LP Records ) No defects, little usage. "Very Good" = book / record / item shows some minor signs of wear; unless noted otherwise.





INTERNATIONAL
Orders Welcome
Pay with: Google Checkout, Pay Pal, Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Check, Money Order, USD, GBP, EURO, CHF, AUD, CAD, AED, JPY



  
Click Here
for the Azio Media Blog. Lots of photos of interesting vintage vinyl records, unusual books, collectibles & curiosities
 
 
 

Classics

Literature:Classics
 Azio Media Inventory 28 items found in your search
 
 
   1 .  
The Virginians. a Tale of the Last Century. by W. M. Thackeray ... with Illustrations on Steel and Wood by the Author ... - [Complete in Two Volumes] London, Bradbury & Evans [1858-59] B007GAGE3E Fine 
B007GAGE3E The Virginians, A Tale of the Last Century. by W. M. Thackeray with Illustrations on Steel and Wood by the Author - [Complete in Two Volumes] [Hardcover] London, Bradbury & Evans [1858-59]; First Edition, First Issue; (London, 1858) William Makepeace (1811-1863) Thackeray (Author); Full citron morocco, side inlaid with green morocco, gilt edges, by Chatell; marbled boards and endpapers; five raised bands to spine; bright gilt; The fine Sir Edward Sullivan copy, bound from the part, with all the front wrappers bound in at the end; with the handsome bookplate of Sir Edward Sullivan, 1st Baronet to inside cover of Volume I; A uncommonly beautiful set. 
Price: 692.75 USD

 
  11 .  Balzac, Honore De
Lot of 4 Vintage Balzac, Honore De - Books ca: 1900 T.Y. Crowell Hardcover Very Good 
Balzac's Works XI-XII - Marriage Settlement Modeste Mignon & Other Stories; Balzac's Works - XXV - XXVI - The Thirteen, Father Goriot; Balzac's Works - XXXIII - XXXIV - Physiology of Marriage, Dramas; Balzac's Works - XXVII - XXVIII - Cesar Birotteau, Middle Classes; 4 books total; a nice set; illustrated w/ plates; forest green cloth w/ bright gilt titles; T.Y. Crowell; Balzac, Honore De; circa: 1900 
Price: 33.96 USD

 
 
   2 .   Bates, Katharine Lee
From Gretna Green to Land's End, A Literary Journey in England NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co 1907 Hardcover Fine No Dustjacket 
1907 Decorative cover w/ bright gilt; illus; tight, clean pp; light rubbing to corners; Fourth Edition; handsome copy; FROM GRETNA GREEN TO LAND'S END (1907) (Hardcover) light rubbing to corners; by Katharine Lee Bates (Author), Katharine Coman (Illustrator) 
Price: 16.96 USD

 
  12 .  Boswell, Samuel Jackson, Hawthorne, Browning, Longfellow, Harte
5 Books: Boswell, Samuel Jackson, Hawthorne, Browning, Longfellow, Harte Black Hardcover Very Good 
Works of Robert Browning; The Works of Nathaniel Hawthorne (One Volume Edition); The Works of Bret Harte. Selected Western Stories and Poems; Works Of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; The Works of James Boswell The Life of Samuel Jackson; 5 books total; tight, clean; red cloth hardcovers w/ gilt titles; spine mildly faded; square; a few spots to page ends; Black's Readers Service Co.; a handsome set of classic literature VG+ 
Price: 31.88 USD

 
 
   3 .   Bryant, William Cullen
Thanatopsis by Bryant, William Cullen G. P. Putnam 1880 Hardcover Very Good 
THANATOPSIS; illustrated by David Scott, William Blake & Isaac Taylor. Engraved by W.J. Linton. Bryant, William Cullen; green cloth hardcover with beveled edges and bright gilt titles; no date: circa: 1880; lightly rubbed corners; Near Fine copy; 1817 is printed to cover; 
Price: 25.49 USD

 
  13 .  Davis, Richard Harding
Davis, Richard Harding 5 vol. Set, Lion and Unicorn, Ranson's Folly, Kings Jackal, Gallegher, Captain Macklin Set Charles Scibner 1911 Hardcover Fine No Dustjacket 
5 Book Set; bright gilt title & burgundy cloth hardcovers; tight clean copies; w/ previous owners name stamp neatly to boards; a handsome set; 1911 Lion and Unicorn, Ranson's Folly, Kings Jackal, Gallegher, Captain Macklin Set 
Price: 42.46 USD

 
 
   4 .   De Maupassant, Guy; With a Critical Preface By Paul Bourget of the French Academy and an Introduction By Robert Arnot. M.A.;
Works Henri Rene Guy de Maupassant 16 Vol Edition de Luxe St. Dustan Society, Akron Ohio 1903 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 
Handsome blue cloth with bright gilt titles; square copies; rough-cut page-ends; frontis to each volume; gilt page tops; missing Volume V; SHORT STORIES OF THE TRAGEDY AND COMEDY OF LIFE- The Life Work of Henri Rene Guy de Maupassant, Edition de Luxe. 16 Volumes; ith a Critical Preface By Paul Bourget of the French Academy and an Introduction By Robert Arnot. M.A.; 
Price: 80.75 USD

 
  14 .  Defoe, Daniel (1661? -1731). Walter Paget (Ill. )
The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner, As Related by Himself / by Daniel Defoe. With One Hundred and Twenty Original Illustrations by Walter Paget New York McLoughlin Bros. [1903?] B002BE6UXO Hardcover Very Good 
B002BE6UXO bright clean text; corners/spine ends rubbed; illustrated cover; ca: 1903; The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner, As Related by Himself / by Daniel Defoe. With One Hundred and Twenty Original Illustrations by Walter Paget [Hardcover] 
Price: 29.71 USD

 
 
   5 .   Dumas, Alexandre
The War of Women: A Romance of the Fronde Boston Little Brown 1895 First Edition Limited Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Edition De Luxe Limited Edition of which this is No. 18 of 500 Numbered Sets; marbled endpapers, boards; frontispiece w/ tissue guard; 3/4 brown leather w/ bright gilt titles and green cloth; bright clean pp; gilt page tops; mild rubbing to corners, edges; handsome copy; Volume 25 in The Romances of Alexandre Dumas, the Novelists' Library; gift worthy 
Price: 54.39 USD

 
  15 .  Editor
Extracts elegant, Instructive and Entertaining in Prose- Books 3,4,5 London Private Printing 1791 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket 
8vo - over 7?" - 9?" full leather; 524 bright clean pp; front cover loose; square handsome copy 
Price: 67.99 USD

 
 
   6 .   Gulliver, Lemuel (Swift, Jonathan)
Gulliver's Travels Philadelphia John E. Potter and Company 1895 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 
decorative blue cloth w/ bright gilt; corners rubbed mildly; bright clean pp; handsome copy; Gulliver's Travels: Travels Into Several Remote Nations of the World in Four Parts with Copious Notes, and A Life of the Author By W. C. Taylor, LL.D. ; no date; circa: 1895 
Price: 59.46 USD

 
  16 .  Hugh Clough;
Plutarch's Lives - Everyman's Library 408 Vol. 2 J.M. Dent & Sons 1957 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
VG+; Plutarch's Lives - Everyman's Library 408 Vol. 2; in scarce dustjacket; 1957; bright clean pages; handsome copy 
Price: 8.49 USD

 
 
   7 .   J. M. Barrie
An Auld Licht Manse R.F. Fenno & Company, NY 1893 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket 
1893 tight copy; bright clean pp; front hinge repaired; An Auld Licht Manse (Hardcover) by J. M. Barrie (Author) VG+ 
Price: 10.41 USD

 
  17 .  Kipling, Rudyard
The Light That Failed NY H. M. Caldwell Co. 1899 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 
1899 decorative blue cloth hardcover w/ green and red flowers and gilt designs; corners rubbed; 340 pp; frontispiece of the author; handsome copy; The Light That Failed by Kipling, Rudyard; H. M. Caldwell Co. 
Price: 21.21 USD

 
 
   8 .   Kipling, Rudyard
THE LIGHT THAT FAILED Macmillan 1898 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 
1898; blue cloth w/ bright gilt; tight clean pp; tiny spot to cover; handsome copy; Near Fine; THE LIGHT THAT FAILED by Kipling, Rudyard 
Price: 13.56 USD

 
  18 .  Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow - Diamond Edition Boston Houghton Mifflin 1880 Hardcover Good No Dustjacket 
1880 Diamond ed.; bound in green blindstamped cloth w/ blk. titles & gilt; 407pp; spine ends rubbed, chipped; Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow - Diamond Edition 
Price: 20.39 USD

 
 
   9 .   O. Henry
Set of O. Henry Books Doubleday Page 1909 Hardcover Very Good No Dustjacket 
Authorized Editions; blue cloth; includes: Heart of the West; Voice of the City; Four Million; Gentle Grafter; Whirligigs; Rolling Stones; Strictly Business; Roads of Destiny; Sixes and Sevens; The Trimmed Lamp; & Options; 11 books total; generally bright clean pp; small inscription to ffep; a few spots to books; nice set; various dates; circa: 1909 Doubleday Page 
Price: 54.39 USD

 
  19 .  Plato; JOWETT, BENJAMIN (translator)
Phaedo of Plato Golden Cockerel Press, Waltham Saint Lawrence 1930 Hardcover Very Good 
Limited Edition; hand-numbered 213 of 500 copies. The Phaedo of Plato. Translated into English by Benjamin Jowett; Golden Cockerel Press, Waltham Saint Lawrence; rough-cut hand-made paper; bright clean copy; green cloth hardcover w/ bright gilt and red titles to spine; Printed by Robert and Moira Gibbings at the Golden Cockerel Press. the ornaments and initial letters are by Eric Gill; scarce 
Price: 136.00 USD

 
 
   10 .   POGANY, Willy
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co. B002CA3WIS Hardcover Good 
B002CA3WIS Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam [flexible brown suede leather covers] Willy POGANY (Author); Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co.; cierca: 1930; beautiful color illustrations; illustrations by Willy Pogany; Good+ 
Price: 42.46 USD

 
  20 .  Scott, Walter
Bride of Lammermoor and A Legend of Montrose John B. Alden B0015MH24O Hardcover Good 
B0015MH24O Good+; brown cloth w/ bright gilt; clean pages; Bride of Lammermoor and A Legend of Montrose [Hardcover] Walter Scott (Author) John B. Alden; Caxton ed edition (1883) 
Price: 11.01 USD

 
  1  2  NEXT >  
cookie